Compare Products

Hide

Clear All

VS

Picture

RG-S6000C-48GT4XS-E – Gigabit Data Center Managed Switch

Full gigabit ports and flexible and scalable 10GE uplink data exchange capability, coping with data center problems such as massive device quantity, high cost, and traffic burst

Models

Series

Highlight Features

  • 48 x 10/100/1000 Mbps electrical ports with auto-negotiation and 4 x 10GE SFP+ ports for flexible networking
  • Cross-device link aggregation (de-stacking/M-LAG/VSU), securing key service continuity, flexible networking, and high reliability
  • Hardware-level redundancy, ensuring service consistency and network stability
  • Multiple network security policies and real-time monitoring, safeguarding network robustness

Key Specification

Setting Up a Non-Blocking Data Center Network

The RG-S6000C-48GT4XS-E provides 48 x 1GE ports, 4 x 10GE ports, and 1 x expansion module slot. All ports support data forwarding at the line rate to better handle heavy east-west traffic. This makes the RG-S6000C-48GT4XS-E applicable to non-blocking networking of data centers with heavy traffic.

Data Center Virtualization

The RG-S6000C-48GT4XS-E adopts the virtual switching unit (VSU) technology to virtualize multiple physical devices into one logical device, which reduces network nodes and enhances network reliability. The switch implements fast switchover within 50 ms to 200 ms upon a link failure, thereby ensuring nonstop transmission of key service traffic. Inter-device link aggregation enables the RG-S6000C-48GT4XS-E to connect to access servers and switches through dual active uplinks.

The RG-S6000C-48GT4XS-E supports Virtual Ethernet Port Aggregator (VEPA) defined in IEEE802.1Qbg. It can divert data flows generated by virtual machines (VMs) on a server to a physical network device for hard switching. This implements traffic policing of VMs and enforces access control policies uniformly. Compared with soft switching, hard switching does not occupy server resources. All these make the next-generation data center network solution better adapt to the virtual computing environment.

The RG-S6000C-48GT4XS-E supports VM detection and automatic migration of security policies. Security policies can be deployed uniformly for VM traffic in a large-scale server virtualization environment. Moreover, it can be used with the data center network management platform and VM management control platform. In this context, security policies can be migrated accordingly when VMs migrate on the entire network. This prevents network security vulnerabilities in the server virtualization environment and improves network maintenance efficiency.

Carrier-Class Reliability Protection

The RG-S6000C-48GT4XS-E supports modular power modules in 1+1 redundancy mode. All power modules and line cards can be hot swapped, and support overcurrent protection, overvoltage protection, and overheating protection, ensuring device-level reliability.

The switch also supports a wide range of link-level reliability technologies including the Rapid Link Detection Protocol (RLDP), Rapid Ethernet Uplink Protection (REUP), and Virtual Router Redundant Protocol (VRRP), Spanning Tree Protocol (STP), Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP), and Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP). The switch also features Graceful Restart (GR) and Bidirectional Forwarding (BFD). On the network that carries multiple services and heavy traffic, these mechanisms enable fast network convergence and ensure smooth service rollout.

IPv4/IPv6 Dual-Stack Protocols and Multilayer Switching

The hardware of the RG-S6000C-48GT4XS-E supports IPv4 and IPv6 protocol stacks and multilayer line-rate switching, and differentiates and processes IPv4 and IPv6 packets. The switch also supports multiple tunneling technologies such as manually configured tunnels and Intra-Site Automatic Tunnel Addressing Protocol (ISATAP) tunnels. It is flexibly applicable to IPv6 inter-network communication solutions based on IPv6 network planning and network status quo.

The switch supports abundant IPv4 routing protocols, including static routing, Routing Information Protocol (RIP), Open Shortest Path First (OSPF), Intermediate System to Intermediate System (IS-IS), and Border Gateway Protocol version 4 (BGP4).

The switch also supports various IPv6 routing protocols, including IPv6 static routing, Routing Information Protocol next generation (RIPng), OSPFv3, IS-IS v6, and BGP4+. You can flexibly select an IPv6 routing protocol to upgrade the live network to an IPv6 network or establish a new IPv6 network.

Flexible and Complete Security Policies

The RG-S6000C-48GT4XS-E can effectively defend against virus and hacker attacks through multiple inherent mechanisms, such as DoS attack defense, IP scanning attack defense, ARP packet validity check, and multiple hardware-based ACLs.

The hardware-based IPv6 ACLs can easily control the access of IPv6 users at the network edge even if there are IPv6 users on an IPv4 network. The switch allows IPv4 and IPv6 users to coexist and can control access permissions of IPv6 users, for example, restricting access to sensitive resources on a network.

The switch provides CPU Protection Policy (CPP), an industry-leading hardware-based CPU protection mechanism. CPP enables the switch to classify data traffic sent to the CPU, process the traffic by queue priority, and apply rating limiting on traffic as required. CPP fully protects the CPU from being occupied by unauthorized traffic, malicious attacks, and resource consumption, which ensures the security of the CPU and switch.

The switch and its ports can be flexibly bound to a user’s IP address and MAC address, which strictly restricts the access of users connected to the ports or the switch.

DHCP snooping enables the switch to receive DHCP messages only from trusted ports and prevent spoofing from unauthorized DHCP servers. With DHCP snooping, the switch dynamically monitors ARP packets, checks users' IP addresses, and discards unauthorized packets that do not match binding entries, thereby effectively preventing ARP spoofing and source IP address spoofing.

The switch supports Telnet access control based on source IP addresses, which prevents unauthorized users and hackers from maliciously attacking and controlling the switch, thus enhancing network management security.

Through the Secure Shell (SSH) and Simple Network Management Protocol version 3 (SNMPv3), the switch can encrypt management information in Telnet and SNMP processes. This ensures information security of management devices and prevents hackers from attacking and controlling the devices.

The switch rejects unauthorized network access and enables authorized network access by employing multi-tuple binding, port security, time-based ACL, and traffic-based rate limiting. The switch can strictly control user access to enterprise networks and campus networks and restrict communication of unauthorized users.

Software-Defined Networking

The RG-S6000C-48GT4XS-E supports OpenFlow 1.3, and can work with Ruijie Networks' SDN Controller to easily realize large-scale 2-layer networking with a data center architecture. It also supports smooth upgrade of the entire network to an SDN network, which greatly simplifies network management while reducing maintenance costs.

Energy-Saving Design

The RG-S6000C-48GT4XS-E switch adopts the next-generation hardware architecture, advanced energy-efficient circuit design and components, thereby reducing power consumption and noise. The switch is equipped with variable-speed axial fan modules to intelligently control the fan speed based on the ambient temperature, which reduces power consumption and noise while ensuring stable operation of the switch.

The switch supports the auto-power-off function. If a port goes Down for a period of time, the system automatically powers the port off and switches it to the energy saving mode. Energy Efficient Ethernet (EEE) is another highlight of the switch. If a port is idle for a period of time, the system switches the port to the energy saving mode. When the port needs to receive or send a packet, the system resumes services on the port by periodically sending listening streams, realizing energy saving.

Easy Network Maintenance

The RG-S6000C-48GT4XS-E switch supports SNMPv1/v2/v3, RMON, Syslog, and USB-based log and configuration backup for routine network diagnosis and maintenance. An administrator can utilize diversified management and maintenance methods, including the command line interface (CLI), web-based management, and Telnet to facilitate device management.

Perguntas frequentes

Tips: Product information and performance will be affected by upgrade iteration, specific environment and other factors, so FAQ content is for reference only. For further information, please contact online support.

Specifications

Hardware Specifications

System Specifications

RG-S6000C-48GT4XS-E

Fixed ports

48 x 1GBASE-T ports + 4 x 10GE SFP+ ports

Expansion modules

Fixed configuration chassis without expansion module slots

Two power module slots

One fan module slot

Switching capacity

256Gbps

Packet forwarding rate

192Mpps

Dimensions

RG-S6000C-48GT4XS-E

Dimensions (W x D x H)

440 mm x 300 mm x 44 mm (17.32 in. x 11.81 in. x 1.73 in., 1 RU)

Weight

4.8 kg (10.58 lbs., including two power modules and one fan modules)

Power Supply and Consumption

RG-S6000C-48GT4XS-E

Input power requirement

RG-PA70I (AC input):

Rated voltage range: 100 V AC to 240 V AC (50 Hz to 60 Hz)

Max voltage range: 90 V AC to 264 V AC (47 Hz to 63 Hz)

Max input current: 2 A

RG-PA70I (HVDC input):

Rated voltage: 240 V DC

Max voltage range: 120 V DC to 340 V DC

Max input current: 2 A

RG-PD70I (DC input):

Rated voltage: –48 V DC

Max voltage range: –36 V DC to –72 V DC

Max input current: 3.15 A

Max. power consumption

60 W

Fan

Fan speed regulating and fault alarming

Temperature alarm

Supported

Environment and Reliability

RG-S6000C-48GT4XS-E

Temperature

Operating temperature: 0°C to 50°C (32°F to 122°F)
Storage temperature: –40°C to +70°C (–40°F to +158°F)

Humidity

Operating humidity: 10% to 90% RH
Storage humidity: 5% to 95% RH

Working altitude

Operating altitude: up to 5000 m (16,404.20 ft.)
Storage altitude: up to 5000 m (16,404.20 ft.)

 

Software Specifications

Software Specifications

RG-S6000C-48GT4XS-E

Next-generation data center features (*)

Cloud computing and virtualization features:

(*) VEPA

(*) VM discovery and automatic migration of security policies

L2 features

Ethernet(Frame format: Ethernet II/10GE SFP+ port, supporting 1GE optical module (including 1GE SFP module and 1GE SFP-GT module)/Optical module information display, fault alarm, and diagnosis parameter measurement (OSPF+/SFP+/SFP)/Flow control)、IEEE802.1d STP、IEEE802.1w RSTP、MSTP、STP、Aggregate interface、Storm suppression、Mirroring、MMU、VLAN、Basic QinQ、Selective QinQ、MAC address、RLDP、LLDP、Layer 2 protocol tunnel、REUP、G.8032 (Standard RERP, compatible with other G.8032 standards)、Cable diagnosis、IGMP snooping、MLD snooping

IPv4 features

Ping、Traceroute、ECMP、ECMP for static recursive routing、Unicast Reverse Path Forwarding (URPF)、IPIP、IPv6/IPv4 over IPv4 GRE tunnel、IPv4 VRF

VLAN

4K IEEE 802.1Q VLANs

Port-based VLAN

MAC-based VLAN

Protocol-based VLAN

Private VLAN

Voice VLAN

Private VLAN

IP subnet-based VLAN

GVRP

QinQ

Basic QinQ

Selective QinQ

N:1 and 1:1 VLAN switching

Link aggregation

LACP (IEEE 802.3ad)

SPAN

N:1 mirroring

1:N mirroring

Traffic-based mirroring

Spanning Tree Protocol

STP, RSTP, and MSTP

DHCP

DHCP server

DHCP client

DHCP snooping

DHCP relay

IPv6 DHCP snooping

IPv6 DHCP client

IPv6 DHCP relay

Basic IPv6 protocols

IPv6 addressing, Neighbor Discovery (ND), ND Snooping, ICMPv6, Stateless Auto Configuration, Path MTU Discovery

IP routing

Static routing

RIP, RIPng

OSPF, OSPFv3, IS-IS, IS-IS v6

BGP, BGP4+

Equal-cost multi-path routing (ECMP)

Packet-based and traffic-based load balancing

Multi-VPN-Instance CE (MCE)

Multicast

IGMPv1/v2/v3 and IGMP proxy

IGMPv1/v2/v3 snooping

IGMP filtering, IGMP fast leave

PIM-DM, PIM-SM, PIM-SSM

MLD snooping, MLD

PIM for IPv6

MSDP

MPLS

MPLS forwarding、LDP、LSP

IPv6 tunneling

Manually configured tunnel, automatic tunnel, ISATAP, IPv4 over IPv6, GRE tunnel, and other tunneling technologies

ACL

The following flexible and diversified hardware ACLs are available:
Standard IP ACL (IP-based hardware ACL)
Extended IP ACL (hardware ACL based on the IP address or TCP/UDP port ID)
Extended MAC ACL (hardware ACL based on the source MAC address, destination MAC address, and optional Ethernet type)
Time-based ACL
Expert-level ACL (hardware ACL based on flexible combinations of the VLAN ID, Ethernet type, MAC address, IP address, TCP/UDP port ID, protocol type, and time)
ACL80
IPv6 ACL

QoS

Port traffic identification

Port traffic rate limiting

802.1p/DSCP/ToS traffic classification

Eight priority queues per port

SP, WRR, DRR, SP+WFQ, SP+WRR, SP+DRR, and RED/WRED queue scheduling

Security features

3-tuple binding (IP address, MAC address, and port)

3-tuple binding (IPv6 address, MAC address, and port)

MAC address filtering

Port- and MAC-based 802.1x authentication

MAC Bypass Authentication (MAB)

Portal authentication and Portal 2.0 authentication

ARP check

Dynamic ARP inspection (DAI)

ARP rate limiting

ARP spoofing prevention

Broadcast storm suppression

Hierarchical management and password protection

RADIUS and TACAS+

AAA (IPv4/IPv6) for device login management

SSH and SSHv2.0

BPDU Guard

IP source guard

CPP and NFPP

Port protection

Management features

SNMPv1/v2c/v3, CLI (Telnet/Console), RMON (1,2,4,9), SSH, Syslog, NTP/SNTP, SNMP over IPv6, IPv6 MIB support for SNMP, SSHv6, Telnet v6, FTP/TFTPv6, DNSv6, NTP for v6, Traceroute v6

sFLOW using the random sampling technology to conduct flow information sampling on the switch traffic

High reliability

VSU
GR for RIP, GR for OSPF, GR for BGP, and GR for other routing protocols
BFD
ERPS (G.8032)
REUP
RLDP
1+1 power redundancy
One modular fan module with front-to-rear airflow
2+1 fan redundancy
Hot swapping of power modules

Energy Efficient Ethernet (EEE)

IEEE 802.3az-compliant EEE: When EEE is enabled, power consumption of ports is significantly reduced.

Compatibility with cloud platform

Cloud manufacturer name

Cloud platform name

Remarks (compatible product model)

UCloud

UCloud UCMP

RG-S6000C-48GT4XS-E

Alibaba Cloud

ApsaraStack

RG-S6000C-48GT4XS-E

The corresponding role matches that on the official website of Alibaba Cloud.

Official website:https://apsara-stack.aliyun.com

(Names not listed in order)

 

Safety and Regulatory Compliance

Specifications

RG-S6000C-48GT4XS-E

Safety

● IEC 62368-1

● EN 62368-1

● EN IEC 62368-1

● BS EN IEC 62368-1

● UL 62368-1

● CSA C22.2#62368-1

● UL60950-1

● CAN/CSA C22.2 NO. 60950-1-07

● GB 4943.1

Electromagnetic Compatibility (EMC)

● EN 55032

● EN 61000-3-3

● EN IEC 61000-3-2

● EN 55035

● EN 300 386

● ETSI EN 300 386

● ICES-003 Issue 7

● ANSI C63.4-2014

● FCC CFR Title 47, Part 15, Subpart B

● ICES-003 Issue 6

● GB/T 9254.1

Environment

● 2011/65/EU EN 50581

● 2012/19/EU EN 50419

● (EC) No.1907/2006

● GB/T 26572

*For more country-specific regulatory information and approvals, contact your local sales agency.

Order Information


Chassis and Modules

Model

Description

RG-S6000C-48GT4XS-E

Data center switch, 48 x 10/100/1000 Mbps electrical ports with auto-negotiation, 4 x 1GE/10GE SFP+ ports,1 x expansion module slot, 1 x modular fan M6000E-FAN-F, 2 x modular power module slots (at least one power module needs to be purchased).

RG-PA70I

AC power module

M6000E-FAN-F

Fan module (front-to-rear airflow)

M6000E-04XS

4-port 10GE SFP+ module (LC connector) for the RG-S6000C-48GT4XS-E switch

 

10GBASE Series Optical Modules

Model

Description

XG-SFP-SR-MM850

10G SR module, SFP+ form factor, Duplex LC, 300 m (984.25 ft.) over MMF

XG-SFP-LR-SM1310

10G LR module, SFP+ form factor, Duplex LC, 10 km ((32,808.40 ft.) over SMF

XG-SFP-ER-SM1550

10G ER module, SFP+ form factor, Duplex LC, 40 km (131,233.60 ft.) over SMF

XG-SFP-ZR-SM1550

10G ZR module, SFP+ form factor, Duplex LC, 80 km (262,467.19 ft.) over SMF

XG-SR-MM850

10G SR module, SFP+ form factor, Duplex LC, 300 m (984.25 ft.) over MMF

XG-LR-SM1310

10G LR module, SFP+ form factor, Duplex LC, 10 km ((32,808.40 ft.) over SMF

XG-SFP-AOC1M

10G SFP+ AOC cable, 1 m (3.28 ft.)

XG-SFP-AOC3M

10G SFP+ AOC cable, 3 m (9.84 ft.)

XG-SFP-AOC5M

10G SFP+ AOC cable, 5 m (16.40 ft.)

 

1000BASE Series Optical Modules

Model

Description

MINI-GBIC-SX-MM850

1G SR module, SFP form factor, Duplex LC, 550 m (1,804.46 ft.) over MMF

MINI-GBIC-LX-SM1310

1G LX module, SFP form factor, Duplex LC, 10 km (32,808.40 ft.) over SMF

MINI-GBIC-LH40-SM1310

1G LH module, SFP form factor, Duplex LC, 40 km (131,233.60 ft.) over SMF

MINI-GBIC-ZX80-SM1550

1G ZX module, SFP form factor, Duplex LC, 80 km (262,467.19 ft.) over SMF

GE-SFP-LH40-SM1310-BIDI

1G LH module, SFP form factor, BIDI LC, 40 km (131,233.60 ft.) over SMF

GE-SFP-LX20-SM1310-BIDI

1G LX module, SFP form factor, BIDI LC, 20 km (65,616.80 ft.) over SMF

GE-SFP-LX20-SM1550-BIDI

1G LX module, SFP form factor, BIDI LC, 20 km (65,616.80 ft.) over SMF

 

1000BASE Series Electrical Modules

Model

Description

Mini-GBIC-GT

1G SFP copper module, SFP form factor, RJ45, 100 m (328.08 ft.) over Cat 5e/6/6a

 

Ruijie Networks websites use cookies to deliver and improve the website experience.

See our cookie policy for further details on how we use cookies and how to change your cookie settings.

Cookie Manager

When you visit any website, the website will store or retrieve the information on your browser. This process is mostly in the form of cookies. Such information may involve your personal information, preferences or equipment, and is mainly used to enable the website to provide services in accordance with your expectations. Such information usually does not directly identify your personal information, but it can provide you with a more personalized network experience. We fully respect your privacy, so you can choose not to allow certain types of cookies. You only need to click on the names of different cookie categories to learn more and change the default settings. However, blocking certain types of cookies may affect your website experience and the services we can provide you.

  • Performance cookies

    Through this type of cookie, we can count website visits and traffic sources in order to evaluate and improve the performance of our website. This type of cookie can also help us understand the popularity of the page and the activity of visitors on the site. All information collected by such cookies will be aggregated to ensure the anonymity of the information. If you do not allow such cookies, we will have no way of knowing when you visited our website, and we will not be able to monitor website performance.

  • Essential cookies

    This type of cookie is necessary for the normal operation of the website and cannot be turned off in our system. Usually, they are only set for the actions you do, which are equivalent to service requests, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in, or filling out forms. You can set your browser to block or remind you of such cookies, but certain functions of the website will not be available. Such cookies do not store any personally identifiable information.

Accept All

View Cookie Policy Details

Fale conosco

Fale conosco

How can we help you?

Fale conosco

Get an Order help

Fale conosco

Get a tech support