Compare Products

Hide

Clear All

VS

Picture

RG-S6150-24VS8CQ-X 24-Port 10GE All-Optical Layer 3 Managed Core & Aggregation Switch, 100G Uplink

Core or aggregation switch for small and medium-sized networks, supporting the smooth evolution to 25G campus networks

Models
Series
Highlight Features
  • Rich port types, 24 x 10G optical ports, and 8 x 40G/100G optical ports for uplink
  • VSU virtualization, flexible networking and high performance
  • Hardware redundancy, guaranteed service continuity and network connectivity
  • Layer 3 routing control, adaptive to multiple services, efficient and guaranteed data transmission
  • Network security policies and real-time monitoring, delivering enhanced network robustness
  • Paired with INC for simplified and efficient O&M
Sales Enquiry
Key Specification View More
Features

Layer 3 10GE All-Optical Core & Aggregation Switch
RG-S6150-24VS8CQ-X

Core switch for small and medium-sized networks, or aggregation switch for large networks, with 24 x 25G service ports and eight 100G uplink ports
Flexible access capabilities, which fully cater to the requirements of high-performance networks, supporting smooth evolution to 25G campus networks

VSU Virtualization, Flexible Networking and High Performance

Millisecond Failover

High Scalability

Simplified Networking

The VSU connects to peripherals through an aggregate link, realizing service switching in milliseconds upon a failure.

Hardware Redundancy, Guaranteed Service Continuity
and Network Connectivity

Hot-Swappable Power Modules + Intelligent Fan Modules

Hardware-Level Boot Redundancy

Optical Port Fault Isolation

Power modules can be replaced without affecting device operation. Intelligent fan speed regulation is supported for efficient cooling,
providing dual protection for the network.

Layer 3 Routing Control, Adaptive to Multiple Services, Efficient and
Guaranteed Data Transmission

IPv4 and IPv6 Protocols

Abundant Multicast Protocols

Static and Dynamic Routing

The hardware supports dual stack for high-speed switching, catering to the requirements of campus network transition from IPv4 protocol to IPv6 protocol,
with significant improvement in address table capacity and network security.

Network Security Policies and Real-Time Monitoring, Delivering
Enhanced Network Robustness

CPP

NFPP

Large amounts of data from different sources are handled by CPP first to prevent direct attacks on the CPU, ensuring CPU stability under high usage,
and achieving significant improvement in the device's security performance.

Managed by the INC Controller to Achieve Easy and Efficient O&M Management

The switch automatically completes registration and
configuration after it accesses the all-optical network, achieving
plug and play, no commissioning and fast onboarding.
A switch can be flexibly replaced based on service needs
without reconfiguration. Service ports supports auto-sensing,
achieving automatic O&M.

Fast Onboarding

Zero Touch Replacement

Specifications

Hardware Specifications

Hareware Specifications

RG-S6150-24VS8CQ-X

RG-S6150-48VS8CQ-X

Interface Specifications

Fixed port

24 x 10GE/25GE (license required for 25G*) SFP28 ports

8 x 40GE/100GE QSFP28 ports

48 x 10GE/25GE (license required for 25G*) SFP28 ports

8 x 40GE/100GE QSFP28 ports

Fan module

4 x fan modules

3+1 redundancy, at least three fan modules required for the system

Fan speed regulating and fault alarming

Power module

2 x hot-swappable power modules

Fixed management port

1 x MGMT port, 1 x console port, and 1 x USB 2.0 port

System Specifications

System switching capacity

2.8 Tbps

4 Tbps

Number of MAC addresses

Number of global MAC addresses: 128,000 (default)

Number of static MAC addresses: 10,000

Number of global MAC addresses: 128,000 (default)

Number of static MAC addresses: 10,000

ARP table size

96,000 (default)

96,000 (default)

ND table size

80,000 (default)

80,000 (default)

Number of IPv4 unicast routes

350,000 (default)

350,000 (default)

Number of IPv4 multicast routes

4,000

4,000

Number of IPv6 unicast routes

65,000 (default)

65,000 (default)

Number of IPv6 multicast routes

2,000

2,000

Number of ACEs

Ingress: 28,000

Egress:4,000

Number of IGMP groups

4,000

Number of MLD groups

1,000

Number of VSU members

4

4

Number of VRFs

1,024

1,024

Dimensions and Weight

Dimensions (W x D x H)

442 mm x 387 mm x 44 mm (17.40 in. x 15.24 in. x 1.73 in.)

442 mm x 387 mm x 44 mm (17.40 in. x 15.24 in. x 1.73 in.)

Weight (four fan modules and two power modules at full load)

10 kg (22.05 lbs)

10 kg (22.05 lbs)

CPU and Storage

CPU

2.2 GHz quad-core processor

2.2 GHz quad-core processor

Storage

DDR4 4 GB

8 GB flash memory

DDR4 4 GB

8 GB flash memory

Data packet buffer

35 MB

35 MB

Power and Consumption

Maximum power consumption

270 W

300 W

Maximum output power

PA550I II-F:

90–264 V AC or 100–240 VAC, 550 W

PA550I II-F:

90–264 V AC or 100–240 VAC, 550 W

Rated input voltage

AC input: 100 V AC to 240 V AC

Frequency: 50/60 Hz

HVDC input: 240 V DC

Maximum input voltage

AC input: 90 V AC to 264 V AC

HVDC input: 192 V DC to 288 V DC

Environment and Reliability

MTBF

> 200,000 hours

> 200,000 hours

Primary airflow

Front-to-rear airflow

Operating temperature

0°C to 45°C (32°F to 113°F)

Storage temperature

–40°C to +70°C (–40°F to +158°F)

Operating humidity

10% RH to 90% RH (non-condensing)

Storage humidity

5% RH to 95% RH (non-condensing)

Maximum operating altitude

5000 m (16404.20 ft.)

5000 m (16404.20 ft.)

Interface surge protection

Telecom port: 4 kV (MGMT port)

Telecom port: 4 kV (MGMT port)


Software
 Specifications

RG-S6150-X Series

Feature

Description

Ethernet switching

Jumbo frame (maximum length: 9,216 bytes)

IEEE 802.1Q (supporting 4K VLANs)

Maximum number of VLANs that can be created: 4,094

Voice VLAN

Super-VLAN and private VLAN

MAC address-based, port-based, protocol-based, and IP subnet-based VLAN assignment

GVRP

Basic QinQ and selective QinQ

STP (IEEE 802.1.d), RSTP (IEEE 802.1w), and MSTP (IEEE 802.1s)

ERPS (G.8032)

LACP (IEEE 802.3ad)

LLDP/LLDP-MED

IP service

Static and dynamic ARP

DHCP server, DHCP client, DHCP relay, and DHCP snooping

DNS

DHCPv6 server, DHCPv6 client, DHCPv6 relay, and DHCPv6 snooping

Neighbor Discovery (ND) and ND snooping

GRE tunnel

IP routing

Static routing

SVI: 4k supported

RIP and RIPng

OSPFv2 and OSPFv3

GR

IS-ISv4 and IS-ISv6

BGP4 and BGP4+

Equal and Weighted Cost Multi-Path (ECMP)

Packet-based and flow-based load balancing

MCE

Stateless auto configuration

IPv4/IPv6 VRF

IPv4/IPv6 PBR

Multicast

IGMPv1/v2/v3 and IGMP proxy

IGMPv1/v2/v3 snooping

IGMP filtering and IGMP fast leave

PIM-DM, PIM-SM, and PIM-SSM

PIM-SSM for IPv4 and IPv6

MSDP for inter-domain multicast

MLDv1/v2

MLD snooping

MSDP

PIM-SMv6

Multicast source IP address check

Multicast source port check

Multicast querier

MPLS

MPLS L3VPN

6PE/6VPE interconnection with IPv4/IPv6 MPLS backbone network

MPLS MIB (RFC1273, 4265, 4382)

ACL and QoS

Standard IP ACLs (hardware ACLs based on IP addresses)

Extended IP ACLs (hardware ACLs based on IP addresses or TCP/UDP port numbers)

Extended MAC ACLs (hardware ACLs based on source MAC addresses, destination MAC addresses, and optional Ethernet type)

Expert-level ACLs (hardware ACLs based on flexible combinations of the VLAN ID, Ethernet type, MAC address, IP address, TCP/UDP port number, protocol type, and time range)

Time-based ACLs

ACL80 and IPv6 ACL

ACL redirection

Port traffic identification

Port traffic rate limiting

802.1p/DSCP/ToS traffic classification

Traffic classification based on 802.1p priorities, DSCP priorities, and IP precedences

Congestion management: RR, SP, WRR, DRR, WFQ, SP+WRR, SP+DRR, and SP+WFQ

Congestion avoidance: tail drop, RED, and WRED

Eight queues on each port

Rate limiting in each queue

Security

Multi-AAA

RADIUS and TACAS+

Filtering of invalid MAC addresses

Broadcast storm suppression

BPDU guard

RADIUS authentication and authorization

Port- and MAC address-based 802.1x authentication

IEEE802.1X authentication, MAC address bypass (MAB) authentication, and interface-based and MAC address-based 802.1X authentication

Web authentication

Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure (HTTPS)

SSHv1 and SSHv2

Global IP-MAC binding

ICMPv6

IPv6 addressing and Path MTU Discovery

Port isolation and port security

IP source guard

SAVI

ARP spoofing prevention

CPP and NFPP

Various attack defense functions including NFPP, ARP anti-spoofing, DHCP/DHCPv6 attack defense, ICMP attack defense, ND attack defense, IP scanning attack defense, and customizing attack defense packet types

3-tuple binding (IP address, MAC address, and port) ARP spoofing prevention

3-tuple binding (IPv6 address, MAC address, and port)

Filtering of invalid MAC addresses

MAB authentication

Portal authentication and Portal 2.0 authentication

ARP check

DAI

ARP packet rate limiting

Gateway ARP spoofing prevention

Broadcast storm suppression

SSH

BPDU guard

Loose and strict RPF

uRPF ignoring default routes

Reliability

REUP

ERPS (G.8032)

RLDP

RLDP, Layer 2 link connectivity detection, unidirectional link detection, and VLAN-based loop control

Data Link Detection Protocol (DLDP)

IPv4 VRRP v2/v3 and IPv6 VRRP

BFD

Link monitoring, fault notification, and remote loopback based on 802.3ah (EFM)

GR for RIP, OSPF, BGP, and other routing protocols

Power modules in 1+1 redundancy mode

Hot swapping of power modules and fan modules

Hot swapping of fan modules

Device virtualization

VSU

NMS and maintenance

SPAN, RSPAN, and ERSPAN

sFlow

NTP an SNTP

FTP and TFTP

SNMP v1/v2/c3

RMON (1, 2, 4, 9)

Various types of RMON groups, including event groups, alarm groups, history groups, and statistics groups, as well as private alarm extension groups

RMON used to implement Ethernet statistics, historical statistics, and alarm functions

NETCONF

Flow-based mirroring, and N:1 and 1:N port mirroring

CWMP

gRPC

OpenFlow Special 1.3

Flow table analysis defined by all protocols

Transmission of specified packets to the controller

Configuring the controller's IP address and port

Notifying port status changes to the controller

CLI (Telnet/console), SSH, Syslog, SNMP over IPv6, Telnet v6, FTP/TFTP v6, DNS v6, and NTP for IPv6

Ruijie Could-based management

VXLAN

EVPN VXLAN tunnel establishment

LAN access to VXLAN

IPv4 over IPv4

Distributed gateway

IPv6 over IPv4

Using an SVI to connect to the VXLAN network

Using a routed interface to connect to the VXLAN network

Proxy ARP (replying with the actual MAC address))

ND proxy (replying with the actual MAC address)

ND reply (replying with the actual MAC address)

EVPN VXLAN

VXLAN static route

Anycast gateway

VXLAN bridging mode

VXLAN routing mode

Proxy ARP (replying with the gateway MAC address)

Configuring the UDP port number in VXLAN packets

Static VXLAN tunnel creation

Note: The item marked with the asterisk (*) will be available in the future.

Show More
Order Information

The switch, expansion module, power module, and other components can be ordered as needed. Before ordering an expansion module or power module, please contact the online customer service personnel for the latest support information about the module.

Model

Description

RG-S6150-24VS8CQ-X

24 x 10G/25G SFP28 ports (default: 10G; the rate can be increased to 25G with a license.)

8 x 40G/100G QSFP28 ports

4 fan modules

2 power supply module slots

At least one RG-PA550I II-F power supply module needs to be purchased.

RG-S6150-48VS8CQ-X

48 x 10G/25G SFP28 ports (default: 10G; the rate can be increased to 25G with a license.)

8 x 40G/100G QSFP28 ports

4 fan modules

2 power supply module slots

At least one RG-PA550I II-F power supply module needs to be purchased.

RG-PA550I II-F

550 W AC power supply module

Mini-GBIC-GT

1000BASE-GT mini GBIC module

XG-SFP-SR-MM850

10G LC interface module (62.5/125 μm: 33 m; 50/125 μm: 66 m; 300-meter transmission at modal bandwidth of 2000 MHz·km), applicable to SFP+ ports

XG-SFP-LR-SM1310

10G LC interface module (1310 nm), 10 km, applicable to SFP+ ports

XG-SFP-ER-SM1550

10G LC interface module (1550 nm), 40 km, applicable to SFP+ ports

XG-SFP-AOC1M

10G SFP+ fiber-optic cable, 1 m, including one cable and two interface modules

XG-SFP-AOC3M

10G SFP+ fiber-optic cable, 3 m, including one cable and two interface modules

XG-SFP-AOC5M

10G SFP+ fiber-optic cable, 5 m, including one cable and two interface modules

VG-SFP-SR-MM850

25G SFP28 module, MMF, max cabling distance: 100 m

VG-SFP-SR-MM1310

25G SFP28 module, SMF, max cabling distance: 10 km

VG-SFP-AOC5M

25G Base SFP+ fiber-optic cable (including modules on both ends), 5 m

40G-QSFP-SR-MM850

40G SR multi-mode fiber module, applicable to QSFP+ ports (OM3/OM4 MPO connector, 8 core, 850-nm wave length, max cabling distance: 100 m(OM3), 150 m(OM4))

40G-QSFP-LR4 SM1310

40G LR single-mode fiber module, applicable to QSFP+ ports, max cabling distance:10 km (LC interface, 2 core, 1310-nm wave length)

40G-AOC-5M

40G QSFP+ fiber-optic cable, 5 m, including one cable and two interface modules

40G-AOC-10M

40G QSFP+ fiber-optic cable, 10 m, including one cable and two interface modules

100G-QSFP-SR-MM850

100G SR fiber module, QSFP28 encapsulation, MPO connector, 850-nm wave length, max cabling distance: 100 m(OM4), 70 m (OM3)

100G-QSFP-LR4-SM1310

100G LR fiber module, QSFP28 encapsulation, LC interface, 1310-nm wave length, max cabling distance: 10 km (SMF)

100G-AOC-1M

100G QSFP28 fiber-optic cable, 1 m, including one cable and two interface modules

100G-AOC-5M

100G QSFP28 fiber-optic cable, 5 m, including one cable and two interface modules

100G-AOC-10M

100G QSFP28 fiber-optic cable, 10 m, including one cable and two interface modules

Show More
Perguntas frequentes Ask a Question
Tips: Product information and performance will be affected by upgrade iteration, specific environment and other factors, so FAQ content is for reference only. For further information, please contact online support.
404

Compare Products

Hide

Clear All

VS

Sorry, we can’t find this page

Let’s find what you need

Products

Solutions

Support

Partner

Go to our homepage

Ruijie Networks websites use cookies to deliver and improve the website experience.

See our cookie policy for further details on how we use cookies and how to change your cookie settings.

Cookie Manager

When you visit any website, the website will store or retrieve the information on your browser. This process is mostly in the form of cookies. Such information may involve your personal information, preferences or equipment, and is mainly used to enable the website to provide services in accordance with your expectations. Such information usually does not directly identify your personal information, but it can provide you with a more personalized network experience. We fully respect your privacy, so you can choose not to allow certain types of cookies. You only need to click on the names of different cookie categories to learn more and change the default settings. However, blocking certain types of cookies may affect your website experience and the services we can provide you.

  • Performance cookies

    Through this type of cookie, we can count website visits and traffic sources in order to evaluate and improve the performance of our website. This type of cookie can also help us understand the popularity of the page and the activity of visitors on the site. All information collected by such cookies will be aggregated to ensure the anonymity of the information. If you do not allow such cookies, we will have no way of knowing when you visited our website, and we will not be able to monitor website performance.

  • Essential cookies

    This type of cookie is necessary for the normal operation of the website and cannot be turned off in our system. Usually, they are only set for the actions you do, which are equivalent to service requests, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in, or filling out forms. You can set your browser to block or remind you of such cookies, but certain functions of the website will not be available. Such cookies do not store any personally identifiable information.

Accept All

View Cookie Policy Details

Fale conosco

Fale conosco

How can we help you?

Fale conosco

Get an Order help

Fale conosco

Get a tech support

Ruijie Networks websites use cookies to deliver and improve the website experience.

See our cookie policy for further details on how we use cookies and how to change your cookie settings.

Cookie Manager

When you visit any website, the website will store or retrieve the information on your browser. This process is mostly in the form of cookies. Such information may involve your personal information, preferences or equipment, and is mainly used to enable the website to provide services in accordance with your expectations. Such information usually does not directly identify your personal information, but it can provide you with a more personalized network experience. We fully respect your privacy, so you can choose not to allow certain types of cookies. You only need to click on the names of different cookie categories to learn more and change the default settings. However, blocking certain types of cookies may affect your website experience and the services we can provide you.

  • Performance cookies

    Through this type of cookie, we can count website visits and traffic sources in order to evaluate and improve the performance of our website. This type of cookie can also help us understand the popularity of the page and the activity of visitors on the site. All information collected by such cookies will be aggregated to ensure the anonymity of the information. If you do not allow such cookies, we will have no way of knowing when you visited our website, and we will not be able to monitor website performance.

  • Essential cookies

    This type of cookie is necessary for the normal operation of the website and cannot be turned off in our system. Usually, they are only set for the actions you do, which are equivalent to service requests, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in, or filling out forms. You can set your browser to block or remind you of such cookies, but certain functions of the website will not be available. Such cookies do not store any personally identifiable information.

Accept All

View Cookie Policy Details

Fale conosco

Fale conosco

How can we help you?

Fale conosco

Get an Order help

Fale conosco

Get a tech support